Athens-Clarke Cnty. Unified Gov't v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] Closer examination reveals no conflict once a distinction is drawn between taxation of an “entity” and taxation of “property.”

The Plaintiffs rely heavily on United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, 485 U.S. 351, 108 S.Ct. 1179, 99 L.Ed.2d 368 (1988). In Wells Fargo, the Supreme Court considered whether public housing agency notes were exempt from federal estate taxes. Id. at 352, 108 S.Ct. 1179. At issue was language in § 5(e) of the Housing Act of 1937, 50 Stat. 890, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b). According to that law, “obligations ... issued by public housing agencies in connection with low-income housing projects shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b); Wells Fargo, 485 U.S. at 355, 108 S.Ct. 1179 (emphasis added).