Athens-Clarke Cnty. Unified Gov't v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (emphasis added). Freddie Mac is granted a nearly identical exemption:

The Corporation, including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any territory, dependency, or possession of the United States or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) (emphasis added). Federal law provides likewise for FHFA:

The Agency, including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that, notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under State law of the value of such property, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed.
12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2) (emphasis added).