CIVIL 21-3031 (RJL)
[…] See Defs.' Cross Mot. 29-30.
b. Treatment of All Air Ambulance Providers as in the Same or Similar Specialty
Next, the plaintiff contends that treating independent air ambulance providers and hospitals providing air ambulance services as under the same “single provider specialty” for the purposes of QPA calculations is arbitrary and capricious. See AAMS Mot. for Summ. J. 27-29; 45 C.F.R. § 149.140(a)(12). I disagree. Under the No Surprises Act, the QPA is the median of the plan's or issuer's contracted rates “for the same or similar item or services that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-l 1 l(a)(3)(E)(i).