Assessment Techs. Inst., L.L.C. v. American Allied Healthcare LLC
[…] Instead, a plaintiff in a copyright action must satisfy the traditional factors for injunctive relief: (1) that it has suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies available at law, such as monetary damages, are inadequate to compensate for that injury; (3) that, considering the balance of hardships between the plaintiff and defendant, a remedy in equity is warranted; and (4) that the public interest would not be disserved by a permanent injunction. eBay, 547 U.S. at 391. The decision whether to grant the injunction still remains in the Court's equitable discretion. Id.; 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (Copyright Act provides that courts "may" grant injunctive relief "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright"). The allegations of the complaint, even though deemed admitted by defendants, do not conclusively establish that injunctive relief is appropriate. In addition, plaintiff's motion for default judgment does not address the traditional factors for injunctive relief.