Ashley v. City of Seattle
[…] In this case, evidence of Officer Mansour's alleged acts or failures to act in connection with his interactions with Ronisha Kelley are relevant only insofar as they pertain to the decisions to initiate or terminate a police pursuit.

The emergency vehicle statute, RCW 46.61.035, allows police in pursuit of violators of the law to exercise certain privileges, such as running red lights, but it imposes a duty to "drive with due regard for the safety of all persons." RCW 46.61.035 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

. . .

(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;

(d) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.

. . .

(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

The Seattle Police Department policies and procedures governing police pursuits of vehicles with respect to suspected or actual violators specifically address the decision to pursue. "Seattle Police Department Policies and Procedures, Section 1.141, Vehicle Pursuits" provides in pertinent part: