Anthem Health Plans of Maine, Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] Anthem avers that the terms "excessive" and "inadequate," when viewed within the context of the statutory scheme, mean that the rates set by the Superintendent must be "not so high that they are excessive with respect to customers, and not so low that they are inadequate to provide a fair an reasonable rate of return to insurers." (Pet.'s Br. 7.) Anthem points to numerous other states with similar statutes that interpret "not . . . inadequate" to safeguard a fair and reasonable rate of return. See, e.g., Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian, 771 P. 2d 1247 1256-57 (Cal. 1989); cf.CAL. INS. CODE § 12739.54(a) (Deering, LEXIS through 2011 Sess.) ("Plan rates for high risk medical benefits approved for the program shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, but shall be adequate to pay anticipated costs of claims or services and administration.") The Superintendent contends that section 2736 is a restriction on the rates that the insurer can charge to protect policyholders, and that "not . . . inadequate" means a rate that will protect the consumer by ensuring the insurer's solvency and ability to pay out claims.