Anthem Health Plans of Maine, Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] 2. The Mandates of Section 2736

Anthem first contends that the rules of statutory construction mandate its interpretation of section 2736. (Pet.'s Br. 7-9.) Section 2736(1) provides that "[e]very insurer shall file with the superintendent every rate, rating formula, classification of risks and every modification of any formula or classification that it proposes to use in connection with individual health insurance policies." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(1). The Superintendent then reviews the filing "to determine whether such filing meets the requirements that rates not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory . . . ." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(2). The terms "excessive," "inadequate," and "unfairly discriminatory" are undefined in the statute.