Anthem Health Plans of Maine, Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] City of Brewer, 315 A.2d 200 (Me. 1974).
Fisher, 433 A.2d at 374. The exclusivity doctrine applies equally to an invocation of a court's equity jurisdiction as it does to a declaratory judgment action. See Sold, Inc. v. Town of Gorham, 2005 ME 24, ¶ 15, 868 A.2d 172, 177; Capodilupo v. Town of Bristol, 1999 ME 96, ¶4, 730 A. 2d 1257, 1258-59. The court must thus examine Anthem's remedy at law and whether it provides Anthem with an adequate remedy.

Anthem's remedy at law from the Superintendent's decision derives from 24:A M.R.S. § 2330 (2010), which states that "[a]ny insurer, advisory organization or rating organization aggrieved by any order or decision of the superintendent may appeal therefrom as provided in section 236." Section 236, in turn, states that "[i]n general, judicial review of actions taken by the superintendent . . . must occur in conformity with the provisions set forth in the Maine Administrative Procedures Act [(APA), 5 M.R.S. §§ 11001-11008 (2010)]." 24-A M.R.S. § 236(1) (2010).