Anthem Health Plans of Maine, Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] The facts in this section are drawn from Anthem's petition.

The Maine Insurance Code (the "Code") requires that insurance carriers doing business in the State submit proposed premium rates for individual insurance products to the Superintendent for review and approval. 24-A M.R.S. § 2736. Specifically, section 2736(1) provides that "[e]very insurer shall file with the superintendent every rate, rating formula, classification of risks and every modification of any formula or classification that it proposes to use in connection with individual health insurance policies." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(1). The Superintendent must then review the filing "to determine whether [it] meets the requirements that rates not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory . . . ." 24-A M.R.S. § 2736(2).

Until 2009, the Superintendent in each year's rate proceeding approved at least a 3% pre-tax profit margin for Anthem's individual insurance products.