Ang v. Whitewave Foods Co.
[…] The FDCA requires a food to be identified by "the common or usual name of the food, if any there be." 21 U.S.C. § 343(i). FDA regulations require that a "statement of identity" must be in terms of: (1) the name prescribed by federal law or regulation, "(2) [t]he common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof, (3) [a]n appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food." 21. C.F.R. § 101.3(b).

Plaintiffs have not pointed to any statutory or regulatory provision prescribing how the Silk Products must be labeled. However, Plaintiffs do point to 21 C.F.R. § 131.110, which describes Milk as the "lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows." Plaintiffs reason that this regulation bars Defendant from using the name milk in connection with soy-, almond-, coconut-based products since those products do not come from cows.