Anderson v. Kagel
[…] Bach, supra, 80 Cal.App.3d at p. 448 [same].) Although Kagel argues that plaintiffs have remedies available to them to enforce their judgment, including a writ of execution, this is a meaningless remedy given Kagel's concealment of the assets plaintiffs would otherwise seek to attach. Indeed, Kagel has had every opportunity over a two-year period to dispose of his assets to keep them from plaintiffs. Thus, the equities support our discretionary granting of plaintiffs' motion to dismiss the appeal.

Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a), provides as to money judgments, "Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court . . . ."

We reject Kagel's final argument that we should delay dismissal of the appeal to allow him one last opportunity to appear for his debtor examination and produce the requested documents, as the court did in Tobin.