Ammari Elecs. v. Pac. Bell Directory
[…] Plaintiffs claim this court should "uphold the contract by implying a term" that "[Pacific Bell] would deliver books in accordance with whatever standards for delivery prevail in the industry."

Our Supreme Court has emphasized that the "freedom to contract as [the parties] deem fit" is a fundamental principle in contract law. (Aydin Corp. v. First State Ins. Co. (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1183, 1193.) Thus, it is "our obligation . . . to give effect to the language the parties chose, not the language they might have chosen." (Ibid.; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of [an] . . . instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted"].)

Therefore, courts are careful not to rewrite contracts for parties and will not read anything into contracts by way of implication except on grounds of obvious necessity and where it is indispensible to effectuate the intention of the parties.