American International Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] The district court's decision inCalifornia Department of Toxic Substances Control v. City of Chico, California, 297 F. Supp. 2d 1227 (E.D. Cal. 2004) is directly on point. There the plaintiff insurer filed a CERCLA lawsuit seeking to recover the costs it paid on behalf of its insured. Id. at 1231. In particular, the insurer alleged that it had "so far spent $2.8 million in hazardous waste response costs for which it bears no responsibility." Id. at 1232. The district court held that the insurer could only recover its expenses by bringing a subrogation action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 9612(c)(2). Id. at 1233. That section of CERCLA provides: "Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this chapter to any claimant for damages or costs resulting from a release of hazardous substance shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action for such damages and costs of removal that the claimant has under this chapter or any other law."

The district court then went on to hold that under federal common law and California law, "absent an agreement to the contrary, an insurance company may not enforce a right to subrogation until the insured has been fully compensated, that is, has been made whole."