American Automobile Association v. United States, (1960)
[…] To the same effect, § 446, Int.Rev. Code of 1954, provides that: "Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." However, "if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly reflect income."