Allstate Transp. v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transp. Auth.
[…] To this end, Allstate must show that it was treated differently on the basis of its race from other entities who were similarly situated. Id.; Johnakin v. City of Philadelphia, Civ. A. No. 95-1588, 1997 WL 381773, at *10 (E.D.Pa. June 27, 1997).

Both Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, and 49 U.S.C. § 306(b) prohibit exclusion from participation in, denial of benefits of, and discrimination under programs or activities that receive certain types of federal financial assistance on the ground of race, color, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994); 49 U.S.C. § 306(b) (1994). While section 2000d applies generally to programs receiving any federal financial assistance, section 306(b) applies specifically to programs financed through "section 332 or 333 or chapter 221 or 249 of this title [Title 49], section 211 or 216 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 ( 45 U.S.C. 721, 726), or title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 ( 45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.)." 49 U.S.C. § 306(b) (1994).

SEPTA admits receiving financial assistance in accordance with the Department of Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 301, et seq., and from the US Department of Transportation for its Paratransit programs. (Answer ¶ 106, ¶ 115).