Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Writing in support of DHS, the Pennsylvania Pro-Life Federation and the Thomas More Society argue that nothing in the text, history or interpretation of the Equal Rights Amendment can lead to a conclusion that it requires that Pennsylvania fund abortion. Thomas More Society Brief at 28-30.

42 Pa.C.S, § 8306 ("Where a person has, by reason of the wrongful act or negligence of another, sustained injury while in utero, it shall not be a defense to any action brought to recover damages for the injury, or a factor in mitigation of damages, that the person could or should have been aborted.").

2. Edmunds Analysis