Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] In justifying their request for extra time, they explained that, pursuant to the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. §§ 732-101–732-506, the petition for review was submitted to the Office of the Attorney General ("OAG") for a determination regarding representation. Motion for Enlargement of Time, 2/15/2019, ¶ 4.
According to DHS, the OAG ultimately authorized the Office of General Counsel to defend this matter pursuant to Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth Agencies … in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies …." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). The Commonwealth Attorneys Act further states that "[t]he Attorney may, upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise in the best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General Counsel or the counsel for an independent agency to initiate, conduct or defend any particular litigation or category of litigation in his stead." Id.
The Office of General Counsel continues to represent DHS in this Court.