Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Article I, Section 1 provides: "All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness." Pa. Const. art. I, § 1.
Article I, Section 26 provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of an any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, § 26. Article III, Section 32 provides, in part: "The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law," and sets forth specific examples. Pa. Const. art. III, § 32.
As noted by the Majority, although Appellants identify three provisions that "collectively guarantee equal protection of the law and prohibit discrimination," see Majority Opinion at 917, their argument relative to Art.