Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Maj. Op. at 896–918.

At the same time that the Committee proposed the initial version of Section 26, it also recommended a redrafting of Article I, Section 10 to include a separate clause "with the addition of an ‘equal protection’ clause, from the Federal Constitution." Williams, supra, at 362. At that time, Article I, Section 10 provided:
No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in actual service, in time of war or public danger, or by leave of the court for oppression or misdemeanor in office.