Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] The Fischer Court addressed Article 1, Section 26 separately from the other equal protection provisions, reviewing It as a startdalone "non-discrimination clause" of our Constitution. Fischer, 502 A.2d at 123. However, Section 26 has been consistently applied and adopted by this Court as one of our Charter’s equal protection provisions. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Parker White Metal Co., 512 Pa. 74, 515 A.2d 1358, 1362-63 (1986); Love v. Borough of Stroudsburg, 528 Pa. 320, 597 A.2d 1137, 1139 (1991); Driscoll v. Corbett, 620 Pa. 494, 69 A.3d 197, 212 (2013).

Pa. Const. art. I, § 26 ("Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.").

Although recognizing that Appellants did not raise any federal claims, the Fischer Court began with an extensive examination of what it referred to as the "relevant federal constitutional authorities."