Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." Pa. Const. art. 1, § 28 ("ERA").

Article I, Section 1 provides: "All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness." Pa. Const. art. I, § 1.
Article I, Section 26 provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of an any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, § 26. Article III, Section 32 provides, in part: "The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law," and sets forth specific examples. Pa. Const. art. III, § 32.