Allegheny Reprod. Health Ctr. v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] The Chief Justice and Justice Mundy ultimately find themselves bound by Fischer which, in fact, modified the text of Article 1, Section 28 to reach its conclusion.

35 P.S. §§ 621-625 (mandating newborn screening).

Article I, Section 28 provides:

§ 28. Prohibition against denial or abridgment of equality of rights because of sex

Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.

Pa, Const. art. I, § 28.

[44, 45] The meaning of the phrase—"equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged"—is unambiguous. It means that the government cannot "withhold the … enjoyment of’ the rights. Deny, The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, College Edition, 356 (Laurence Urdang ed. 1968).