Alfaro v. Imerys Talc Am. Inc.
[…] The trial court was in the best position to assess reliability, and Alfaro has not provided sufficient basis to disturb that conclusion on appeal.

Finally, we reject Alfaro's contention that Colgate previously stipulated to the authenticity of the vintage samples in a prior litigation and must therefore be bound by that stipulation. Alfaro seeks to apply section 1414, which allows a party to authenticate a writing with evidence that the "party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity." Putting aside the question of whether the vintage samples qualify as a "writing" under the statute, which Colgate disputes, Alfaro has failed to establish that Colgate previously admitted the authenticity of the samples.