Albers v. Yarbrough World Sols.
[…] Because the state laws on which Plaintiff relies were enacted after the federal government acquired the Monterey Presidio, Plaintiff argues that California law applies on federal enclaves.

Plaintiff cites to 40 U.S.C. § 3172 and 26 U.S.C. § 3305(d) to support his argument that California law applies to the Presidio. Opp. at 13. Neither of these statutes, however, support Plaintiff's argument. These statutes vest California with authority to enforce its labor laws on federal enclaves—neither statute provides for a private right of action. 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a) states that "[t]he state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers' compensation laws . . . may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds." (emphasis added). This waiver of jurisdiction however is limited to "the state authority." See 40 U.S.C. § 3172(b) ("Limitation on relinquishing jurisdiction. The Government under this section does not relinquish its jurisdiction for any other purpose." (emphasis added)).