Albany Basketball & Sports Corp. v. City of Albany
[…] We reverse. Preliminarily, we note that, inasmuch as the BZA's determination was limited to its interpretation of the term “[a]uditor[ium]” under the Code as applied to the uses now being proposed by petitioner, our review is similarly limited and does not encompass the more general question—which was not before the BZA—of whether the proposed uses may be impermissible under any other provision of the Code. Turning to petitioner's arguments, we reject its assertion that the BZA lacked jurisdiction to render its interpretation. General City Law § 81–a (4) provides that, “ [u]nless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only” (emphasis added). However, as relevant here, Code of City of Albany § 375–14(B) grants the BZA the power “[t]o determine if a use not specifically listed is consistent with the enumerated uses in one or more specified districts.”