AJUZ v. MUKASEY
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1421; see also Aparicio v. Blakeway, 302 F.3d 437, 440 (5th Cir. 2002) ("Rather than conducting an administrative review, the district court reviews the case de novo and makes its own findings of fact and conclusions of law."); 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(a) ("[ 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides] the sole and exclusive procedures for requesting judicial review of final determinations on applications for naturalization . . ."); Mocanu v. Mueller, No. 07-0445, 2008 WL 154606, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 11, 2008) (discussing de novo review and naturalization process).