AJUZ v. MUKASEY
[…] In addition to a showing of good moral character, an applicant must show that he is a lawful permanent resident of the United States in order to be eligible for naturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (requiring that the applicant for naturalization be "lawfully admitted for permanent residence"). The term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" is defined as "the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20). The applicant has the burden of proving that he was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 ("[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted as a permanent resident."); 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(b) (requiring that the naturalization applicant "shall bear the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she meets all of the requirements for naturalization, including that the applicant was lawfully admitted as a permanent