Ainsworth v. Spearman
[…] See Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68 ("[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions."); 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a) (establishing district court's consideration of habeas petition only on grounds that petitioner is in custody in violation of Constitution, laws or treaties of United States). It is a question for the state courts to decide.

Petitioner has already received a date for his youth offender parole eligibility hearing. It is March 27, 2028. (See ECF No. 1 at 7). Under Section 4801, the hearing must "give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of petitioner in accordance with relevant case law." Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c); see Graham, 560 U.S. at 75 (stating State must give juvenile offenders convicted of nonhomicide crimes "some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation").