Aicher v. Ali
[…] The only postdeprivation remedies under New Mexico law that could conceivably redress the alleged deprivation of Aicher's due-process property rights are N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 and N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). The Court concludes, however, that Aicher's Fourteenth Amendment claim against Ali and Ewing does not fall under either waiver of sovereign immunity. First, Aicher cannot redress the alleged deprivation pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12, which waives sovereign immunity for "property damage resulting from . . . violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12, however, only applies to "law enforcement officers," and the Court has previously explained that correctional officers at a state penitentiary are not law enforcement officers under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat.