Aicher v. Ali
[…] Ann. §§ 41-4-1 through 41-4-27. Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F. Supp. 2d 1222, 1255 (D.N.M. 2010)(Browning, J.)(citing Callaway v. N.M. Dep't of Corr., 1994-NMCA-049, ¶¶ 9-12, 875 P.2d 393, 397). Accordingly, because Ali and FNU were property officers at CNMCF, they do not qualify as "law enforcement officers" and Aicher cannot redress the alleged deprivation of his property rights under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12.

Second, Aicher cannot redress the alleged deprivation pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A), which exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). This exception balances the principle that "government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done," with the desire "to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care." Cobos v. Dona Ana Cty.