Ahern Fire Protection v. United States Postal Service
[…] Ahern resists this argument, stating this action is not subject to the CDA because it was a subcontractor on the Project and it does not have a contractual dispute with the USPS.

The Postal Reorganization Act ("PRA"), 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), provides that the USPS may "sue and be sued" in its own name. "[T]he United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). Under the PRA, "the rules of procedure adopted under title 28 for suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties." 39 U.S.C. § 409(b).

The PRA provides a waiver of sovereign immunity allowing the USPS to "sue or be sued" in district court. Id.