Aguirre v. Bosquez
[…] Day, 977 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1998, no pet.) (citing Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 76, 93, 222). The Probate Code defines "interested persons" as "heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others having a property right in, or claim against, the estate being administered. . . ." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(r) (Vernon 2003).

Minnie's Standing

Minnie claims that the trial court erred in granting Martha's plea because Minnie has standing to demand an accounting as Ignacio's surviving spouse. We agree. Section 149A provides that "any interested person in the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor." Id. § 149A(a) (Vernon 2003). Furthermore, Section 3 makes it clear that Minnie, as a surviving spouse, is an interested person for purposes of probate. Id. § 3(r).