Adeyi v. FCI Fort Dix Health Servs.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff's amended complaint could be construed as an appeal of the BOP's decision not to settle Plaintiff's claim for damages to his personal property pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3723, this too must be dismissed.

First, the Plaintiff claims that Defendant Simms' failed to secure his personal property when he was transferred to the Special Housing Unit on February 22, 2008. The Plaintiff did not file his administrative tort claim with the BOP until August 4, 2009. (Moran Decl., Ex. 6.) This is plainly outside the one year limitations period prescribed by the statute. 31 U.S.C. § 3723(b)("A claim under this section may be allowed only if it is presented to the head of the agency within one year after it accrues").

Furthermore, this act expressly states that the "[s]ettlement of a claim under this section is final and conclusive," 31 U.S.C. § 3721(k). Therefore the BOP'S decision to settle or not settle Plaintiff's claim is not subject to judicial review. Merrifield v.