Addison v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] (1c) Therefore, pursuant to section 320, if there is more than one type of business at the establishment as defined, the premises shall be open to inspection. If the Legislature had desired the DMV to have the authority to inspect any and all places of business, it would have placed the last sentence in a separate paragraph, or included it as part of the preceding paragraphs, or noted it in some other section of the Vehicle Code.

Section 11714, subdivision (c), provides: "The department shall also furnish books and forms as it may determine necessary. Such books and forms are and shall remain the property of the department and may be taken up at any time for inspection." (See § 11505, subd. (c) for almost identical language.) The parties agree that section 11714 only gives the DMV the limited power to seize and/or inspect the business records that the law requires an automobile dealer to keep for the DMV. (See People v.