Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' supplemental brief and accompanying evidence of a reasonable estimate of damages will be due in 21 days, and any reply is due seven days thereafter.

Plaintiffs provide an estimate of damages for unpaid overtime in opposition to Defendants' motion for summary judgment. At oral argument, Plaintiffs' counsel stated that this calculation was based on 29 C.F.R. § 548.302. The Court has reviewed 29 C.F.R. § 548.302 and finds no basis for Plaintiffs' methodology. 29 C.F.R. § 548.302 pertains to the calculation method in 29 C.F.R. § 548.3(b) by which an hourly pay rate is "obtained by averaging the earnings . . . of the employee for all work performed during the workday or any other longer period not exceeding sixteen calendar days." Plaintiffs' calculation averaged Plaintiffs' earnings for the entire year based on their pay indicated on 1099 forms. The Court expects Plaintiffs' to submit a reasonable estimate of damages upon supplemental briefing.