Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] (1) More than 50 percent of the retail or service establishment's total annual dollar volume of sales must be derived from sales of goods or services (or both) which are made within the State in which the establishment is located; and
(2) Either:
(i) The retail or service establishment must not be in an enterprise of the type described in section 3(s), or
(ii) If the retail or service establishment is in an enterprise of the type described in 3(s), it has an annual volume of sales (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level which are separately stated) of less than $250,000.
29 C.F.R. § 779.337(a).

29 C.F.R. § 779.411 provides that "[a]s used in section 7(i), as in other provisions of the Act, the term 'retail or service establishment' means an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." 29 C.F.R. § 779.318(a) discusses the characteristics or a retail or service establishment as follows:

Typically a retail or service establishment is one which sells goods or services to the general public. It serves the everyday needs of the community in which it is located.