ACM Partnership v. Commissioner
[…] Cottage Savings Assoc. v. Commissioner, 499 U.S. 554, 559 (1991). The concept of "realization" is implicit in IRC § 1001(a), Id., and the realized gain is recognized when the property is sold or exchanged. IRC § 1001(c). In Cottage Savings, the Court held that a sale or exchange of property is a realization event so long as the exchanged properties are `materially different' — that is, so long as they embody legally distinct entitlements.' Id. at 566.

IRC § 1001(c) provides: "(c) Recognition of Gain or Loss. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property, shall be recognized."

Cottage Savings sold 90% participation in 252 mortgages to four SL's. It simultaneously purchased 90% participation interests in 305 mortgages held by these SL's. All of the loans involved in the transaction were secured by single-family homes. . . .