ACM Partnership v. Commissioner
[…] See id.

We disagree, and find that the Tax Court's analysis properly rested on economic substance cases applying provisions which, like those relevant in this case, do not by their terms require a business purpose or profit motive. In Goldstein v. Commissioner, 364 F.2d 734, 736 (2d Cir. 1966), the court analyzed the economic substance of a transaction under I.R.C. § 163(a), which provides, in purely objective terms without reference to a business purpose or profit motive, that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within a taxable year on indebtedness."