ACM Partnership v. Commissioner
[…] Lerman v. Commissioner, 939 F.2d 44, 45 (3d Cir. 1991).

ACM exchanged the Citicorp notes, which as private placement securities were eligible for treatment under the contingent installment sale provisions, see I.R.C. § 453(k)(2)(A), for the LIBOR notes' stream of quarterly payments over 20 quarters so that "at least 1 payment" was to be "received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs." § 453(b). Because the amount of each quarterly payment would depend on the variable three-month LIBOR, the "maximum selling price" could "not be determined as of the close of the taxable year in which the . . . disposition occurr[ed]." Temp. Treas. Reg. § 15a.453-1(c).