NO. 16–0260
[…] Of course, had AC Interests never served citation, this failure to ever perform the condition precedent—accomplishing service—means that AC Interests would be prohibited from continuing to appeal. But that, by itself, still does not mean that failing to serve within 30 days requires dismissal. Dismissal might occur eventually, as the Act's one-year presumption-of-abandonment provision suggests: "If the plaintiff does not prosecute the action within one year after the date on which the action is filed, the court shall presume that the action has been abandoned." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.032(d). Indeed, in that situation, a court is required to "dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal ... unless the plaintiff ... can show good and sufficient cause for the delay." Id. But before one year has elapsed, the only logically necessary consequence for failing to serve the citation is that, until it is served, AC Interests cannot pursue a remedy under the Act. After a year, this failure might result in dismissal. See id.