NO. 16–0260
[…] Under the Court's approach, by contrast, the term "must" requires dismissal if the person fails to timely file the petition, but the same term imposes no consequence at all if the person fails to timely serve citation. The Court reasons that, unlike a "jurisdictional requirement, where failure to comply results in dismissal," subsection (c) "does not state a consequence and, importantly, no consequence is logically necessary." Ante at 711. But serving citation is jurisdictional, as is any requirement that can be fairly characterized as a "statutory prerequisite." See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034. ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity."). The Court's construction improperly renders the service-of-citation deadline completely meaningless. See Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc. , 430 S.W.3d 384, 390 (Tex. 2014) ("We presume the Legislature chose statutory language deliberately and purposefully.