NO. 16–0260
[…] Ante at 708. According to the Court, we can only conclude that dismissal is the consequence for failing to timely serve citation by "blindly searching" the statute and then "creating" or "inventing" that consequence. Ante at 709–.
The Court cites to section 311.034 of the Government Code for the proposition that "Filing a timely petition under the statute is a jurisdictional requirement." Ante at 709 (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 ). But section 331.034 actually supports the notion that serving citation and any embedded timing requirements are also jurisdictional requirements. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.").
I disagree. If, as the Court suggests, merely filing a petition is the sole condition precedent to appeal, then the mere filing of a petition would always be sufficient, and subsection (b)'s deadline for that filing would not be a condition precedent.