NO. 16–0260
[…] – The court "shall" dismiss the suit upon the attorney general's motion, unless the plaintiff "can show good cause for the delay."
Id. § 382.032(b).
Id. § 382.032(c).
Id.
Id. § 382.032(d).
Id.
Id.
We need not guess at the meanings of these directives, as the Legislature has defined them in the Code Construction Act. When a statute uses the term "must," it "creates or recognizes a condition precedent," TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.016(3) ; when a statute uses the term "shall," it "imposes a duty," id. § 311.016(2) ; and when a statute uses the term "may," it "creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power," id. § 311.016(1). These definitions apply to all statutes "unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction" or "a different construction is expressly provided by statute." Id. § 311.016. The Clean Air Act does not provide an alternative meaning for these terms and, contextually, nothing compels a contrary conclusion.