NO. 16–0260
[…] Justice Devine delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Green, Justice Guzman, Justice Lehrmann, and Justice Brown joined.
Justice Boyd filed a dissenting opinion, in which Justice Johnson joined.
Justice Blacklock did not participate in the decision.
Justice Boyd, joined by Justice Johnson, dissenting.
The Texas Clean Air Act provides that a person "may appeal" a Texas Commission on Environmental Quality decision "by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.032(a). The petition "must be filed within 30 days after" the decision's effective date, id. § 382.032(b), and service of citation on the Commission "must be accomplished within 30 days after the date on which the petition is filed," id. § 382.032(c). AC Interests filed this suit to appeal the Commission's decision to deny AC Interests's claim to certain emission-reduction credits.