Abrams v. Sanson
[…] Abrams also argues that the district court should have considered (1) improper motive and (2) whether the statements were false and defamatory before applying an anti-SLAPP analysis. She asserts that the district court should have granted limited discovery under NRS 41.660(4) to determine the underlying motives and relationship between Sanson and Schneider. We have considered these arguments and reject them. Our anti-SLAPP statutes have no such preliminary requirement that a district court consider motive, falsity, and defamatory nature. NRS 41.660(4) also conditions discovery "[u]pon a showing by a party that information necessary to meet" the plaintiff’s burden "is in the possession of another party or a third party." Because information about the underlying motive and relationship would not have assisted with any of the claims, discovery was not warranted.

We concur:

Gibbons, J.

Hardesty, J.


Summaries of

Abrams v. Sanson