A. v. Willden
[…] 4. Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act; Early Intervention Services

Plaintiffs' Tenth Cause of Action asserts a class claim under § 1983 for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xxi) and 20 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(6)(A). According to Plaintiffs, Defendants' "acts and omissions" deprived the class members "of particular statutory rights." Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because there is no section 1983 enforceable right to early intervention services. In addition, Defendants argue that they are entitled to qualified immunity on this claim.

As noted in the foregoing, 42 U.S.C. § 5106a provides for grants to states for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs. Section 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xxi) provides that to be eligible to receive a grant under the statute, a state shall submit a plan and that plan "shall contain an outline of the activities that the State intends to carry out using amounts received under the grant to achieve the purposes of this subchapter," including "provisions and procedures for referral of a child under the age of 3 who is involved in a substantial case of child abuse or neglect to early intervention services funded under part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act."