A. v. Willden
[…] The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ("IDEA") provides that "[t]he Secretary shall . . . make grants to States . . . to assist each State to maintain and implement a statewide, comprehensive, multidisciplinary, interagency system to provide for early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families." 20 U.S.C. § 1433. Section 1437 of that act provides for the application and assurances a state must provide to receive a grant under the statute. Under Section 1437(a)(6)(A), a state seeking a grant under the Act, must submit an application to the Secretary, and the application must contain "a description of the State policies and procedures that require the referral for early intervention services under this subchapter of a child under the age of 3" who is either involved in a substantial case of child abuse or neglect, or is identified as affected by illegal substance abuse, or withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure.

In Blanchard v.