A. v. Willden
[…] (State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (#21) at 21). Defendants argue that they have satisfied and complied with the foregoing federal statutory mandate because Nevada has a procedure for the appointment of a guardian ad litem in every case. Id. NRS 432B.500 provides that after "a petition is filed that a child is in need of protection pursuant to NRS 432B.490, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child." As such, Defendants argue that Nevada has satisfied the requirements of section 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii) because it enacted a law requiring the appointment of a guardian ad litem.