A. v. Willden
[…] Defendants further argue that the Court should abstain from hearing this claim because it is an issue closely connected to the discretion of state juvenile courts and any determination on this issue would require this Court to interfere in the juvenile courts' administration and workings.

a. Guardian ad litem private right of action

CAPTA requires states to implement procedures for investigation of child abuse and protection of children in order to receive federal funds. Jordan v. City of Philadelphia, 66 F.Supp. 2d 638, 648 (E.D. Pa. 1999). 42 U.S.C. § 5106a provides for grants to states for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs. Section 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii) provides that to be eligible to receive a grant under the statute, a state shall submit a plan and that plan "shall contain an outline of the activities that the State intends to carry out using amounts received under the grant to achieve the purposes of this subchapter," including "provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem . . . shall be appointed to represent the child in the proceedings. . . ."