2009-EB-1 (2009) Boughner v. COMP USA, Inc
[…] (Fla. Stats., § 440.15(3)(b); Fla. Admin. Code, § 69L-7.604.) However, we do not now decide if impairment guidelines of other States may be a "relevant factor" which a physician may consider.

[20] See also former Ga. Code, § 34-9-1(5) ("ratings shall be based upon [the AMA Guides] or any other recognized medical books or guides"); Haw. Admin. Rules, § 12-10-21(a) (ratings may be based on "guides issued by the American Medical Association, American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons, and any other such guides which the director deems appropriate and proper"); N.M. Stats., § 52-1-24(A) (ratings may be "based upon the most recent edition of the [AMA Guides] or comparable publications of the American medical association").

[21] Section 2 of the 2005 Schedule is used to determine an impairment number and a future earning capacity (FEC) rank for each body part. (See 2005 Schedule, at pp. 2-1 - 2-5.) Many of these impairment numbers and FEC ranks correspond to specific impairments addressed by the AMA Guides.