62 Cited authorities
[…] Distinguishing between application of state law in the presence of federal statute, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure enacted pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act, and judge-made federal rule whose applicability is affected by the Rules of Decision Act
  12. Section 1-206.02 - Limitations on the Council

    D.C. Code § 1-206.02   Cited 42 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the Council from "[e]nact[ing] any act, or enact[ing] any act to amend or repeal any Act of Congress, which concerns the functions or property of the United States. . . ."
  13. Section 1-301.81 - Duties of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia

    D.C. Code § 1-301.81   Cited 3 times
    Granting the D.C. Attorney General "the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of public interest"
  14. Section 1-1001.01 - Election of electors

    D.C. Code § 1-1001.01   Cited 2 times