53 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,062 times   334 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 36,121 times   1252 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  15. Section 1761 - Definitions

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1761   Cited 267 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining “consumer” under the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”