ORS 80.010; see also ORS 79.0204(1) (stating a “security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after- acquired collateral”). The Transfer Agreement states Circuit, ZelPro, and Rasmussen are assigning all their rights to NAC as a security interest in the Stingl Lawsuit to secure payment of NAC’s judgment against Circuit. A security interest is “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” ORS 71.2010(ii)(A). Regardless of the form of a transaction, the substance controls on whether the transaction created a security interest. ORS 79.0109(1)(a) (UCC 9-109) (stating that Article 9 applies to “[a] transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”). While Oregon has not directly addressed when an assignment is a security interest, federal case law on the UCC provides guidance.