Pierce, 153 Or. 248, 253 (1936) (stating “a chose in Case 3:11-cv-00519-MO Document 117 Filed 03/14/13 Page 6 of 12 Page ID#: 621 Page 7 – MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON FIRST COUNTERCLAIM FOLAWN ALTERMAN & RICHARDSON LLP 805 SW Broadway, Suite 2750 Portland, OR 97205 Telephone: (503) 517-8200 action is personal property”). As choses in action, a lawsuit for money owed under a contract is a general intangible capable of being assigned as a security interest. ORS 80.010; see also ORS 79.0204(1) (stating a “security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after- acquired collateral”). The Transfer Agreement states Circuit, ZelPro, and Rasmussen are assigning all their rights to NAC as a security interest in the Stingl Lawsuit to secure payment of NAC’s judgment against Circuit.