31 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Doe v. University of South

    687 F. Supp. 2d 744 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)   Cited 75 times
    Holding that the plaintiffs had failed to raise a viable promissory estoppel claim where they did not plead "facts to support a finding that the [defendant's] conduct is the equivalent to fraud"
  11. Section 349 - Deceptive acts and practices unlawful

    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349   Cited 4,795 times   105 Legal Analyses
    Granting "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" the right to "bring an action in his own name"
  12. Section 1232g - Family educational and privacy rights

    20 U.S.C. § 1232g   Cited 1,206 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting release of educational records without consent
  13. Appendix A to Part 99 - Crimes of Violence Definitions