42 Cited authorities
[…] Ca. Health and Saf. Code § 110760 Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 1996.

  13. Section 101.22 - Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    21 C.F.R. § 101.22   Cited 131 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Using vanilla as an example of a "characterizing flavor"
  14. Section 101.4 - Food; designation of ingredients

    21 C.F.R. § 101.4   Cited 82 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring ingredients to be listed in descending order of prominence by weight
  15. Section 102.5 - General principles

    21 C.F.R. § 102.5   Cited 69 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the “common or usual name” of a food or beverage must identify “in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients” and must “be uniform among all identical or similar products”