71 Cited authorities
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(c)-1   Cited 12 times

    (a)Overview. Subject to such requirements and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, section 6103(c) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Internal Revenue Service to disclose a taxpayer's return or return information to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate in a request for or consent to such disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent necessary to comply with the taxpayer's request to such other person for information or assistance

  19. Section 1.26 - Procedures for notification and access to records pertaining to individuals-Format and fees for request for access

    31 C.F.R. § 1.26   Cited 3 times
    Stating that a Privacy Act request made to the IRS must "[b]e made in writing and signed by the person making the request"