71 Cited authorities
[…] Making affidavits and declarations effectively synonymous
  15. Section 552a - Records maintained on individuals

    5 U.S.C. § 552a   Cited 4,524 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Finding that it is a Department of Justice component that has as its principal function the enforcement of criminal laws includ[ing] correctional authorities
  16. Section 6103 - Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information

    26 U.S.C. § 6103   Cited 1,355 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing an individual's right to privacy with regard to disclosure of tax returns
  17. Section 3056 - Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service

    18 U.S.C. § 3056   Cited 103 times
    Authorizing the U.S. Secret Service to provide, “at the request of” NCMEC, “forensic and investigative assistance in support of any investigation involving missing or exploited children”
  18. Section 301.6103(c)-1 - Disclosure of returns and return information to designee of taxpayer

    26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(c)-1   Cited 12 times

    (a)Overview.