43 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1821 - Insurance Funds

    12 U.S.C. § 1821   Cited 2,959 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDIC standing to bring civil actions for money damages against the Bank's directors as the successor
  13. Section 1823 - Corporation monies

    12 U.S.C. § 1823   Cited 1,307 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Extending to agreements that “tend to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as a receiver,” and demanding a writing executed “contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset”
  14. Section 91 - Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of insolvency

    12 U.S.C. § 91   Cited 163 times
    Prohibiting transfers "made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another"
  15. Section 194 - Dividends on adjusted claims; distribution of assets

    12 U.S.C. § 194   Cited 113 times