43 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 91 - Transfers by bank and other acts in contemplation of insolvency

    12 U.S.C. § 91   Cited 163 times
    Prohibiting transfers "made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another"
  15. Section 194 - Dividends on adjusted claims; distribution of assets

    12 U.S.C. § 194   Cited 113 times
    Providing that the FDIC "shall make a ratable dividend . . . on all such claims as may have been proved to [its] satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction"