Eleventh Pattern Jury Instruction, Instruction 13.1, Conspiracy (2010 ed.). In contrast, 18 U.S.C. §1349 is violated when “any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” Upon the face of each statute, two distinct offenses are created. Movant Has Not Shown a Failure of Counsel that Was Objectively Unreasonable or Prejudicial. Even if Movant’s claims were successful, the outcome of his resentencing would not have been different.