31 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce

    7 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 511 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Adopting respondeat superior principles for regulatory actions brought by the Commodity Exchange Commission
  13. Section 6 - Regulation of futures trading and foreign transactions

    7 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 264 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting futures trades outside contract markets
  14. Section 6a - Excessive speculation

    7 U.S.C. § 6a   Cited 42 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that CFTC has authority to proclaim and fix position limits “from time to time” “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent [excessive speculation].”
  15. Section 1.1 - Reserved

    17 C.F.R. § 1.1   Cited 107 times

    17 C.F.R. §1.1