Consistent with the statute, which defines “modification” as a change that “increases the amount” of an emitted air pollutant, the revised rules state unequivocally that a “project is a major modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it causes … a significant emissions increase … and a significant net emissions increase.” Id. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(a). And in the very next sentence, the rules make clear that a project “is not a major modification if it does not cause a significant emissions increase.” Id. (emphases added). So in the absence of evidence showing an actual increase in emissions caused by the project, a source operator cannot be held liable for constructing a major modification without a permit.