See infra at 4-5 (discussing 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(41)). 2:10-cv-13101-BAF-RSW Doc # 166 Filed 05/22/13 Pg 13 of 30 Pg ID 6704 -4- annual rate based on that 24-month period. (The math is easy—simply divide the total emissions for that period by two.) Second, the regulations tell the operator to include both fugitive emissions, to the extent quantifiable, and emissions associated with startup, shutdown and malfunction (SSM) in calculating average emissions rate. Id. § 52.21(b)(48)(i)(a). “Fugitive emissions” are “those emissions which could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally equivalent opening.” Id. § 52.21(b)(20). SSM emissions are the (sometimes, for some pollutants) higher rates of emission that occur during startup, shutdown and malfunction. Third, the operator must adjust baseline emissions downward to subtract non-compliant emissions. Id. § 52.21(b)(48)(i)(b). These are emissions “that occurred while the source was operating above any emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the consecutive 24- month period.” Id. Finally, the regulations instruct the operator to make sure there is adequate data for the 24-month period selected. “The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month period for which there is inadequate information for determining annual emissions, in tons per year ….” Id. § 52.21(b)(48)(i)(d). B. “Projected Actual Emissions” “Projected actual emissions” is defined as the “maximum annual rate, in tons per year, at which an existing emissions unit is projected to emit” a regulated PSD pollutant “in any one of the 5 years (12-month period) following the date the unit resumes regular operation after the project. . . .” Id. § 52.21(b)(41)(i). The regulations direct operators to do four things in making this projection.