Id. § 52.21(b)(23). If the projects are projected to cause a 3 67 Fed. Reg. at 80,203 (“Both the statute and … regulations indicate that there should be a causal link between the proposed change and any post-change increase in emissions.”). 2:10-cv-13101-BAF-RSW Doc # 166 Filed 05/22/13 Pg 15 of 30 Pg ID 6706 -6- significant net emissions increase, the operator must get a permit. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(iii). If the comparison shows no significant increase, but still a “reasonable possibility” that emissions could increase—as defined by § 52.21(r)(6)(vi)(b) or § 52.21(r)(6)(vi)(a)—the operator must comply with one of two sets of notification requirements. For all such projects, “[b]efore beginning actual construction …, the owner or operator shall document and maintain a record” that contains the “projected actual emissions, the amount of emissions excluded under paragraph (b)(41)(ii)(c) … and an explanation for why such amount was excluded,” as well as a “description of the project” and an “[i]dentification of the emissions unit(s) whose emissions of a regulated NSR pollutant could be affected by the project.” Id. § 52.21(r)(6)(i)(a)-(c). Additional obligations apply to projects that fall into the “reasonable possibility” category based on § 52.21(r)(6)(vi)(a)—i.e., projects that show an increase of greater than 50% of the significant amount even after excluding emissions increases that are unrelated to the projects. As to those projects, “before beginning actual construction, the owner or operator” must also provide its preconstruction analysis to the permitting authority. Id. § 52.21(r)(6)(ii). The source is not “require[d] … to obtain any determination from the Administrator before beginning actual construction.” Id.; see also Sixth Cir. Op. at 10 (explaining that the regulations do not require approval of projections).