Page 3 Case 3:13-mc-00005-RRB Document 1 Filed 01/17/13 Page 3 of 11 adjudication (Attachment 1). However, to date, no motion to suppress has been filed by the defense. Accordingly, in the interest of judicial economy and to avoid further delay in the pending court-martial proceedings, the government respectfully requests that this Court adopt the attached briefing schedule (Attachment 2). LEGAL ARGUMENT Title 50, U.S.C. Section 1806(f) states in pertinent part: [W]henever any motion or request is made by an aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute or rule of the United States . . . before any court or other authority of the United States . . . to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance or to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from electronic surveillance under this Act, the United States district court or where the motion is made before any other authority, the United States district court in the same district as the authority . . . shall, notwithstanding any other law, if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States, review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted. Emphasis added.