21 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that such dismissal "operates as an adjudication on the merits"
  12. Section 1331 - Federal question

    28 U.S.C. § 1331   Cited 97,044 times   133 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  13. Rule 24 - Intervention

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 24   Cited 9,133 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Granting the right of intervention to qualifying persons "unless existing parties adequately represent" them
  14. Section 14141 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 14141   Cited 269 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing Attorney General to investigate and, if warranted, file civil litigation to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of right, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States”
  15. Section 243.742 - Binding arbitration when strike prohibited

    ORS § 243.742   Cited 19 times