31 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,651 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  15. Section 3729 - False claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3729   Cited 6,678 times   622 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "any person" who knowingly causes false claims to be presented
  16. Section 3730 - Civil actions for false claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3730   Cited 5,310 times   427 Legal Analyses
    Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  17. Section 3731 - False claims procedure

    31 U.S.C. § 3731   Cited 578 times   63 Legal Analyses
    In § 3731(a), Congress apparently used the phrase "under section 3730" to mean all three § 3730 actions. § 3731(a) (a "subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States").
  18. Section 68.082 - False claims against the state; definitions; liability

    Fla. Stat. § 68.082   Cited 36 times   7 Legal Analyses