Accordingly, Chase failed to allege sufficient indicia of reliability of the allegations set forth in the operative Complaint. III. All or Some of Relator’s Claims are Barred By the Statute of Limitations 26. The applicable statute of limitations bars all of Chase’s claims against Superior Residences based on claims submitted to the government before March 24, 2010. The FCA imposes a six year statute of limitation, which generally begins to run upon the presentation of the alleged false claim. See 31 U.S.C. §3731(b)(1) (“[An action] may not be brought [] more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed.”); United States v. Rivera, 55 F.3d 703, 706-08 (1st Cir. 1995) (dismissing FCA action for claims submitted for payment prior to six years before the date that the complaint was filed); United States v.