To the contrary, the cases cited by Defendants support a broader interpretation of the definition of “wages” than the narrow one they propose, and by the use of ellipsis, indicate that “compensation” is not limited to “agreement[s].” For instance, Ives v. Manchester Subaru, Inc., 126 N.H. 796, 800 (N.H. 1985), interpreted Section 275:42 (III) as broadly “defin[ing] wages as ‘compensation … for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.’” (quoting, § 275:42(III)) (ellipsis in original). The court in Ives found that the plaintiff’s profit sharing agreement fell under 275:42(III) because it was “compensation calculated on some ‘other basis’” and was “compensation for labor and services.” Id.