40 Cited authorities
[…] Finding allegations sufficient to establish violations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605 where plaintiff alleged that defendants were not authorized to broadcast the program in their restaurant, the broadcast could only have been accomplished through illegal means, and the services intercepted or received were also distributed via cable
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 326,905 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 18-4-401 - Theft

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401   Cited 270 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Giving municipalities "concurrent power to prohibit theft, by ordinance, where the value of the thing involved is less than one thousand dollars."
  13. Section 18-4-405 - Rights in stolen property

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405   Cited 177 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in a case of civil theft that "the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater"