35 Cited authorities
[…] 10. 3Com Corp. v. Banco do Brasil, S.A.

    171 F.3d 739 (2d Cir. 1999)   Cited 103 times
    Holding court may only resolve ambiguity as a matter of law if extrinsic evidence is "so one-sided that no reasonable person could decide the contrary"
  11. Rule 65 - Injunctions and Restraining Orders

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 23,227 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  12. Section 7502 - Applications to the court; venue; statutes of limitation; provisional remedies

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502   Cited 654 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that proceedings affecting arbitration may “be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending”
  13. Section 5-103 - Scope

    N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 5-103   Cited 36 times
    Advising bank transmits fact of issuance and terms and conditions of the credit, but function is "confined to the transmission of information and the authentication of the information transmitted"