26 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2611 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 2611   Cited 2,890 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Defining a "serious health condition"-a prerequisite for FMLA eligibility, see 29 U.S.C. § 2612(D)-as one requiring either inpatient hospital care or "continuing treatment by a health care provider"
  14. Section 825.115 - Continuing treatment

    29 C.F.R. § 825.115   Cited 371 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[c]hronic serious health condition" as one that requires visits at least twice per year for treatment
  15. Section 825.113 - Serious health condition

    29 C.F.R. § 825.113   Cited 315 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that “bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider” are not sufficient