13 Cited authorities
[…] No. C 09-4775 PJH (N.D. Cal. Jun. 8, 2010)   Cited 1 times

    No. C 09-4775 PJH. June 8, 2010 ORDER PHYLLIS HAMILTON, District Judge Defendants' motion to dismiss the above-entitled action came on for hearing before this court on April 14, 2010. Plaintiff appeared by his counsel Michael C. Spencer; defendant Franklin/Templeton Distributors, Inc. appeared by its counsel Daniel A. Pollack; and the defendant Trustees appeared by their counsel Mark Holland. Having read the parties' papers and carefully considered their arguments and the relevant legal authority

  10. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  11. Section 80a-46 - Validity of contracts

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-46   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing a remedy in the event that "a contract described in paragraph has been performed"
  12. Section 80a-51 - Short title

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-51