75 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 881 - Forfeitures

    21 U.S.C. § 881   Cited 4,856 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Adopting five-year statute of limitations of 19 U.S.C. § 1621
  16. Section 862 - Denial of Federal benefits to drug traffickers and possessors

    21 U.S.C. § 862   Cited 387 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that individuals convicted of drug offenses may be denied federal benefits including grants, contracts, loans, professional licenses, and commercial licenses
  17. Section 903 - Application of State law

    21 U.S.C. § 903   Cited 119 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal forfeiture law should not be "construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, . . . unless there is a positive conflict" between federal and state law
  18. Section 885 - Burden of proof; liabilities

    21 U.S.C. § 885   Cited 101 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Immunizing federal, state and local officials from civil or criminal liability when they are "lawfully engaged in the enforcement" of federal drug laws