75 Cited authorities
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 903   Cited 119 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal forfeiture law should not be "construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, . . . unless there is a positive conflict" between federal and state law
  18. Section 885 - Burden of proof; liabilities

    21 U.S.C. § 885   Cited 101 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Immunizing federal, state and local officials from civil or criminal liability when they are "lawfully engaged in the enforcement" of federal drug laws
  19. Section 878 - Powers of enforcement personnel

    21 U.S.C. § 878   Cited 88 times
    Authorizing a DEA agent to "make arrests without warrant . . . for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony"
  20. Section 871 - Attorney General

    21 U.S.C. § 871   Cited 61 times
    Permitting delegation