66 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1391 - Venue generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,681 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  13. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 2,892 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Making illegal "[e]very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade"
  14. Section 18 - Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another

    15 U.S.C. § 18   Cited 1,505 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Barring an acquisition "where in any line of commerce ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition"
  15. Section 26 - Injunctive relief for private parties; exception; costs

    15 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 1,448 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing injunctive relief against "threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws"
  16. Section 12 - Definitions; short title