Plaintiffs sought to have the “blanket prohibition on carrying [a] gun in public” imposed by the pre- amendment versions of 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) & (10) (2010) and 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (2010) declared unconstitutional and enjoined. Moore v. Madigan, 702 F.3d 933, - 3 - Case 3:11-cv-00405-WDS-PMF Document 86 Filed 07/18/13 Page 3 of 12 Page ID #737 940 (7th Cir. 2012). And the FCCA amends the criminal code to eliminate that blanket prohibition by creating a procedure for obtaining a license to carry a concealed firearm in public. Pub. Act 98-063 § 10. It adds subsection (a-5) to 720 ILCS 5/24-2 (2010), which stipulates that 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) & (10) (2010) — the very subsections that plaintiffs challenged in their complaint — “do not apply to or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun” so long as “the person has been issued a currently valid license under the [FCCA] at the time of the commission of the offense.” Pub. Act 98-063 § 155. And it also adds subsections (a-5) and (b-5) to 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(3), both of which likewise create exceptions to the criminal public-carry prohibition for those who have “been issued a currently valid license under the [FCCA].” Pub.